Skip to content

IN THE HOUSE BAND

Montreux Jazz Award nominees Brekky Boy are a powerhouse cinematic jazz rock trio from the beaches of Sydney, Australia. Drawing on artists including Tigran Hamasyan, GoGo Penguin and Robert Glasper, they are joined by some of Australia’s finest musicians to form the official Montreux Jazz Festival House Band 2022.

Friday – 01 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

A MUSIC HISTORY by CARL CRAIG
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

CONCERTS

20:00

SILVAN STRAUSS ENSEMBLE FT. NINJA KIDSOU

21:30

EMMA-JEAN THACKRAY

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND

TAYLOR DAVIS & ANDREW GERAGHTY (Piano/Keys) , RYAN HURST (Bass), LIAM HOGAN (Drums), JOSH MEADER (Guitar)
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Saturday – 02 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

UNDER PRESSURE REVISITED presented by GERMAIN UMDENSTOCK in collaboration with THE MONTREUX CONSERVATORY
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

JAZZ IN MOTION
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

20:00

SAM DOTIA

21:00

THE KTNA

22:00

LNDFK

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Sunday – 03 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS for Kids

18:00

COMME TU REGARDES LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ by POLAR in collaboration with LA JOIE DE LIRE
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

JAZZ IN MOTION
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

20:00

RON MINIS

21:00

SHUNAJI

22:00

SUMMER PEARL

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

Monday – 04 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

MJAF 15TH ANNIVERSARY

BOOKS

18:00

NOVECENTO presented by ALESSANDRO BARICCO in collaboration with LE PRIX EUROPÉEN DE L’ESSAI

CONCERTS

20:00

LOUIS MATUTE LARGE ENSEMBLE

 

21:30

INUDE

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Tuesday – 05 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS for Kids

18:00

ATELIER ROCK presented by GERMAIN UMDENSTOCK in collaboration with THE MONTREUX CONSERVATORY
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

CONCERTS

20:00

IYA KO & THE GUILTY PLEASURES

21:30

ROOSEVELT COLLIER

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND & LE CHIC ASTRAL
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Wednesday – 06 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

ROOSEVELT COLLIER
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

CONCERTS

20:00

JOE ARMON-JONES

21:30

NIKITCH AND KUNA MAZE

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

 

Thursday – 07 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

SOWETO KINCH
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

CONCERTS

20:00

MARIA CHIARA ARGIRÒ

21:30

BLUE LAB BEATS

23:00

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

 

Friday – 08 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

MJAF 15TH ANNIVERSARY

WORKSHOPS

18:00

AU-DELÀ DU STYLE: DU CLASSIQUE AUX MUSIQUES ACTUELLES presented by THE MONTREUX CONSERVATORY

20:00

SOWETO KINCH TRIO

 

21:30

TIGRAN HAMASYAN Standart

 

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

 

Saturday – 09 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

SPECIAL PROJECTS

18:00

DUPLEX CONCERT, VIENNE – MONTREUX: OMEZIS PRESENTS: OMEZIS AMBIENT PROJECT, EMILE LONDONIEN & SPECIAL GUESTS in collaboration with TYXIT

CONCERTS

20:00

BENDALI/LIECHTI/ARAVENA TRIO

21:30

ZAC HARMON

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

 

Sunday – 10 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

DOCUMENTARIES

17:30

THE STORY OF DON LETTS REBEL DREAD, THE LEGENDARY OF BRITISH COUNTER CULTURE by WILLIAM E. BADGLEY avant première suisse

CONCERTS

20:00

EMILE LONDONIEN HOUSE PARTY

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Monday – 11 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

SPECIAL PROJECTS

18:00

OMEZIS, (FRANÇOIS DELAMARRE & PAUL SCHWARTZ)  play the MONTREUX COLLECTION

CONCERTS

20:00

cktrl

21:30

SVANEBORG KARDYB

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Tuesday – 12 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

SPECIAL PROJECTS

18:00

KETY FUSCO EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE with two harps, light and visuals
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

CONCERTS

20:00

CHELSEA CARMICHAEL

21:30

THEON CROSS

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Wednesday – 13 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing
18:00

WHAT HAPPENED IN THE LAST DECADE AT MONTREUX JAZZ FESTIVAL: exclusive concerts screening, amazing anecdotes, etc. by MATHIEU JATON

CONCERTS

20:00

MYCHELLE

21:30

CHERISE

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Thursday – 14 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

SPECIAL PROJECTS

18:00

ABASCOUPS-BATTERIE ET PERCUSSION by MATHIAS COCHARD, DOMINIC FREY & LEONZIO CHERUBINI in collaboration with THE MONTREUX CONSERVATORY

CONCERTS

GEEVA FLAVA

21:30

SECRET NIGHT GANG

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

Friday – 15 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

MUSIQUE ASSISTÉE PAR ORDINATEUR presented by FÉLIX BERGERON in collaboration with EJMA

CONCERTS

20:00

TIMELESS MUSIC presents ALLYSHA JOY

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation

 

Saturday – 16 July
Stage
The Memphis
Tickets Category
Standing

WORKSHOPS

18:00

LE MONDE EN 1982: L’ARRIVÉE DES RADIOS LIBRES with FRANÇOIS BENEDETTI (Couleur 3), PATRICE MATTHEY (Radio Thollon & KT FM), presented by PIERRE PHILIPPE CADERT  in collaboration with COULEUR 3

CONCERTS

20:00

DISTRICT FIVE

21:30

STEAM DOWN

23:00

JAM SESSIONS with Clarendelle

launched by IN THE HOUSE BAND
supported by Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation